Privacy Policy

Pursuant to section no.13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no.196/2003 (Italian personal data protection code – hereinafter referred to as ‘Code’), we inform data subjects preliminarily about the processing purposes of collected personal data of users and their accounts. We are referring to web service users of Tastando (a division of Informatica Commerciale S.p.A.), available on www.tastando.it/www.tastando.com and not only limited to this website (hereinafter referred to as ‘Website’). ‘Personal data’ shall mean any information relating to natural or legal persons, bodies or associations that are or can be identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information (section no. 4, letter b of the Code).
Tastando can modify, integrate, or update this Privacy Policy periodically, considering also all modifications of applicable regulations or provisions taken by the Italian data protection authority (the so-called ‘Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali’).

The interested parties will be informed of each modification and update of this Private Policy once occurred through a link on the Website footer. Every involved user is kindly invited to access the Website with regularity in order to be acquainted with the updated version.

Data we collect

Personal data processed by Tastando (“Personal data processing”) are data collected (1) on a voluntary basis by a user; (2) automatically.

  1. The data provided by an involved user are all the personal data entered on the Website (to visit it, register, place an online order, or for any other reason) or provided in any other way to Tastando. Within the Law any involved subject can decide not to allow the processing of all data or a part of them being aware it could limit or exclude the use of some Tastando services. These are some examples of data provided directly by interested subjects: name/surname, address, phone number, delivery address (if data do not correspond to buyer’s data). More generally, we refer to all provided data to confirm an order, search for products on the Website, complete and use profile on the Website, ship the order communicating contact data (e.g. phone number, address, etc.).
  2. The data collected automatically are browsing data and/or ‘cookies’. During their normal activity IT systems and software procedures – used for the Website operation – acquire some personal data whose transmission is implied in the use of Internet communication protocols. Generally speaking, these data are information not collected to be associated with identified parties; however, due to their features, they might identify users if processed and associated with third party’s data. This category includes the IP addresses or the computer domain names used by the users connecting with the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the dimension of the response file, the number code that indicates the state of the server reply (successful, error, etc.), and other parameters affecting the operative system and the user's IT environment. These data are used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the Website and to control the appropriateness of use; they are immediately deleted after being processed. The data might be used to verify responsibility, should any computer crime against the website be committed.

Cookies we do not delete

COOKIE nameCOOKIE description
CART Information about your shopping cart
CATEGORY_INFO Information about pages or categories you have visited
COMPARE Information about products you have compared
CURRENCY Information about currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of ID code
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator of your authentication state
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the user group you belong to
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE An indicator of your preferences about cookie use
FRONTEND An indicator of your browsing session
GUEST-VIEW Information about orders by anonymous users
LAST_CATEGORY Information about the last category you have visited
LAST_PRODUCT Information about the last product you have visited
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to the items in your shopping cart, if any
STF Information about products suggested to friends
STORE Information about favourite language
WISHLIST An encrypted version of products added to your wish-list, if any
WISHLIST_CNT Information about the number of products added to your wish-list

How to disable cookies

Through browser settings, almost all computers alert users once a cookie is sent; besides, they are able to disable cookies completely too.
If you wish to disable all cookies, several features could be excluded. At the same time, you could have some problems with a correct browsing or visualization of the Website or other web pages.

In questo sito si fa uso di cookie che raccolgono informazioni sull'uso del sito da parte dei visitatori e ci consentono di fornire una migliore esperienza di navigazione all'utente. Scopri di più.